Adding a new header button


Adding a new header button

Postby swader » Sun Feb 24, 2008 2:47 am

Hey buddy,

In the Vista template.. there are some predefined headers.. like.. Forum, FAQ, Rules and Contact Us.

Now.. how can i add a new header there?

Thanks.

Last edited by Helter on Thu Dec 09, 2010 3:16 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: edited title to be more discriptive
swader
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 12:45 am
Blog: View Blog (0)

Re: Adding a new header option

Postby Helter » Tue Feb 26, 2008 2:28 am

First you have to make the button. To do this you need Macromedia Fireworks. If you dont own it, you may dl a demo copy from Adobe.com
open Vista/imageset/en/editme.png in Fireworks

for this example, we will make a link to "Stats"

hilight the text. Dont delete it or you will loose the formating. Type your link text.

save this as stats.jpg

on the right side of the Fireworks work space, in the "layers" box, change the working bitmap image.

save this one as stats_over.jpg

You should now have two stats buttons. One on a bar bg and one framed on a bar bg.

upload these images to Vista/imageset/en/



OPEN Vista/templates/overall_header.html

FIND

faqup = new Image; faqup.src = "{T_IMAGESET_LANG_PATH}/button_faq.gif";
faqdown = new Image; faqdown.src = "{T_IMAGESET_LANG_PATH}/button_faq_over.gif";

BEFORE, ADD

statsup = new Image; statsup.src = "{T_IMAGESET_LANG_PATH}/stats.gif";
statsdown = new Image; statsdown.src = "{T_IMAGESET_LANG_PATH}/stats_over.gif";


FIND

if (ButtonName=="faq"){document.faq.src = faqdown.src;}

BEFORE, ADD

if (ButtonName=="stats"){document.stats.src = statsdown.src;}


FIND

if (ButtonName=="faq"){document.faq.src = faqup.src;}

Before, Add

if (ButtonName=="stats"){document.stats.src = statsup.src;}

FIND

<img src="{T_THEME_PATH}/images/div.gif" width="3" height="31" border="0" alt="" />
<a href="memberlist.php?mode=leaders" onmouseover="MouseOverRoutine('contact')" onmouseout="MouseOutRoutine('contact')"><img src="{T_IMAGESET_LANG_PATH}/button_contact.gif" height="31" name="contact" border="0" alt="" /></a>

AFTER, ADD

<img src="{T_THEME_PATH}/images/div.gif" width="3" height="31" border="0" alt="" />
<a href="YOUR LINK URL" onmouseover="MouseOverRoutine('stats')" onmouseout="MouseOutRoutine('stats')"><img src="{T_IMAGESET_LANG_PATH}/stats.gif" height="31" name="stats" border="0" alt="" /></a>


Go to ACP/Styles
Refresh Vista

User avatar
Helter
Site Admin
 
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 1:29 pm
Location: Seattle Wa
Blog: View Blog (0)
Real Name: John Wagner

Re: Adding a new header button

Postby swader » Sat Mar 01, 2008 1:35 am

Hey thanks for that nice tut... Its working :)

swader
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 12:45 am
Blog: View Blog (0)

Re: Adding a new header button

Postby oshawapilot » Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:54 am

Would anyone be so kind as to make me a "Your Preferences" button and email it to me?

I'm a Mac user and don't have access to Fireworks as I'm pretty sure they don't make a Mac version. That aside, my graphic editing skills peaked sometime back in the Commodore 64 era and has gone steadilly downhill since then. ;-)

My email address is my forum username @gmail.com.

I'd sure appreciate it.

Tanks
Mark

oshawapilot
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:50 am
Blog: View Blog (0)

Re: Adding a new header button

Postby Helter » Fri Mar 14, 2008 8:01 pm

hope this works. The text you requested makes a huge button. Youll have to edit the size in your css because the default size is 94px and this is 115px

Attachments
button_prefs_over.gif
button_prefs_over.gif (1.33 KiB) Viewed 3313 times
button_prefs.gif
button_prefs.gif (1.31 KiB) Viewed 3313 times
User avatar
Helter
Site Admin
 
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 1:29 pm
Location: Seattle Wa
Blog: View Blog (0)
Real Name: John Wagner



Post a reply



Return to Vista

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron